ByteScraper

List of Non-profit organizations in United States

The United States has 192,639 non-profit organizations in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. California leads with 18,922, ahead of Florida (12,327) and Texas (10,862). Together the top three states account for 22% of the market, and it takes 13 of 51 states to reach half of all records, so non-profit organizations are spread widely across the country rather than clustered in a few markets.

This dataset includes 126,825 email addresses, 165,351 phone numbers, and 115,155 records with both, plus 148,390 website URLs. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records.

United States Non-profit organization Market Intelligence

The United States non-profit organization database contains 192,639 business records across 51 states and 537 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 165,351 businesses, email addresses for 126,825 businesses, and website URLs for 148,390 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The non-profit organization dataset includes 126,825 email addresses, 165,351 phone numbers, 148,390 website URLs, and 115,155 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 115,155 (59.8%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 148,390 website URLs, 89,198 Facebook profile URLs, 53,394 Instagram profile URLs, 57,185 X profile URLs, 56,231 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 30,901 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

Website URLs are available for most records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are X (Twitter) (29.7%) and LinkedIn (29.2%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


United States Non-profit organization Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records192,639100.0%
Records with an email address126,82565.8%
Records with a phone number165,35185.8%
Records with a website URL148,39077.0%
Facebook Pages89,19846.3%
Instagram Profiles53,39427.7%
X (Twitter) Profiles57,18529.7%
LinkedIn Profiles56,23129.2%
YouTube Channels30,90116.0%
Records with both email and phone115,15559.8%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 192,639+ records

$399$798
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Non-profit organizations in United States Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 non-profit organization records from United States, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

Council of Three Rivers Inc

Location Address

Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

22

4.5

-

-

-

The Cinema Foundation

Location Address

Los Angeles

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

2.7

-

-

-

-

Carrollton Main Street Program

Location Address

Carrollton

Kentucky

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

3

4.3

-

-

-

Delaware Families, Inc

Location Address

Lewes

Delaware

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

Homebase SUS

Location Address

New York

New York

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

103

2.8

SSA 39

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

PAWS of Hillsborough County

Location Address

Lithia

Florida

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

4.9

-

-

-

-

Metropolitan Boys Choir

Location Address

Minneapolis

Minnesota

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1

5

-

-

-

THE BCA HUB YOUTH & RESOURCE CENTER

Location Address

Burbank

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

3

5

-

-

-

Groundswell

Location Address

Cedar Rapids

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

New Jersey Coalition Against Human Trafficking

Location Address

Short Hills

New Jersey

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

American Liver Foundation Mn

Location Address

Burnsville

Minnesota

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Afghan Partners in Iowa

Location Address

Des Moines

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

3

3.7

-

-

Scripps Ranch Softball Association

Location Address

San Diego

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

The Landing Zone Parrot Sanctuary, Inc.

Location Address

Thousand Palms

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

4.6

-

-

-

Stokes Partnership-Children

Location Address

King

North Carolina

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.8

-

-

-

Salisbury Urban Ministries

Location Address

Salisbury

Maryland

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

26

5

-

-

-

-

El Shaddai Family Ranch

Location Address

Marysville

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

5

-

-

-

-

Gettlove

Location Address

Los Angeles

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

3

4.3

-

-

-

-

HER Resiliency Center

Location Address

Washington

District Of Columbia

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

2

4

-

-

-

-

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 192,639 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Non-profit organizations database

192,639 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $399 only

Top 10 Cities by Number of Non-profit organizations in United States

Market Insight: New York leads the non-profit organization market with 3,055 business records, followed by Washington (2,557) and Chicago (2,030). Together, these three metropolitan areas account for more than 7,000 non-profit organization businesses, highlighting their importance as major commercial hubs within the United States’ non-profit organization industry.

City
Non-profit organizations

Regional Non-profit organization Market Distribution in United States

Number of Non-profit organizations across different territories

Market Insight
California accounts for 9.8% of non-profit organization businessesin United States, followed by Florida (6.4%) and Texas (5.6%). Together, these three states represent 21% of the national non-profit organization market.

State/Territory
Non-profit organizations
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Non-profit organizations in United States

Use this list to reach Non-profit organizations in the United States if you sell products, tools, or services to this market. It includes 192,639 businesses and can support prospecting for Specialist suppliers, Equipment and parts providers, and Training and certification providers.

Who Sells to Non-profit organizations in the United States

Each of these buyers can use the 192,639 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Specialist suppliers: Offer category-relevant products and supplies to 192,639 Non-profit organizations in the United States.
  • Equipment and parts providers: Supply tools, equipment, and replacement parts used in this field.
  • Training and certification providers: Provide specialist training, technical guidance, and professional development.
  • Complementary service partners: Build referral relationships around closely related customer needs.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in the United States

Start with the 115,155 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (165,351): 85.8% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (126,825): 65.8% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (89,198): 46.3% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in the United States

Use the website and social profile fields to identify non-profit organization records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (44,249): 23.0% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (103,441): 53.7% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across the United States

The database contains 192,639 non-profit organization records across 51 states and 486 cities represented in this dataset. Its geographic distribution can help businesses prioritize markets and organize sales coverage.

  • Priority states: California (18,922), Florida (12,327), and Texas (10,862). Together, these three states account for 21.9% of the records in this country dataset.
  • Long-tail coverage: The remaining 48 state datasets in this list hold 120,728 records combined (62.7% of this country dataset).
  • Territory mapping: Use available location fields, such as city, state and geographic coordinates where present, to visualize coverage and assign prospects to sales representatives.
  • Market sizing: Compare state and city record counts to estimate the available prospect pool before allocating sales resources or expanding into new regions.

Business Contact Coverage for Non-profit organizations in United States

165,351 records include a phone number and 126,825 include an email address. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. 115,155 records include both. These figures describe contact coverage in the dataset, not whether every business can be reached.

Statistics Icon

85.8%

165,351 Non-profit organizations in United States with Phone Number

159,499 with unique phone number
Statistics Icon

65.8%

126,825 Non-profit organizations in United States with Email Address

105,719 with unique email address
Statistics Icon

59.8%

115,155 Non-profit organizations in United States with Phone and Email

Social Media Presence of Non-profit organizations in United States

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 46.3%, followed by X (29.7%), LinkedIn (29.2%), Instagram (27.7%), and YouTube (16.0%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
89,19846.3%
Facebook Profiles
X Handles
57,18529.7%
X Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
56,23129.2%
LinkedIn Profiles
Instagram Handles
53,39427.7%
Instagram Handles
Youtube Channels
30,90116.0%
Youtube Channels

Website Presence

Around 77.0% of records in United States include a website URL. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

77.0%

148,390 Non-profit organizations in United States that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

23.0%

44,249 Non-profit organizations in United States that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Non-profit organizations in United States

Find answers to common questions about the non-profit organization market, business coverage, and business records in United States.

01

How many non-profit organizations are there in United States?

Our United States non-profit organization database contains 192,639 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across United States and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the non-profit organization database for United States?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for non-profit organizations in United States, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the United States non-profit organization database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a non-profit organization database for United States?

You can purchase the United States non-profit organization database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the United States non-profit organization database cost?

The complete United States non-profit organization database costs $399 as a one-time payment and includes 192,639 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's United States non-profit organization dataset costs $399, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the United States non-profit organization database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the non-profit organizations list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many non-profit organizations in United States have phone numbers?

A total of 165,351 records include a phone number, representing approximately 86% of the 192,639 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many non-profit organizations in United States have email addresses?

The database contains 126,825 records with email addresses, representing approximately 66% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many non-profit organizations in United States have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 115,155 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many non-profit organizations in United States have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 56,231, Facebook 89,198, Instagram 53,394, YouTube 30,901, and X 57,185. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many non-profit organizations in United States have a website?

A total of 148,390 records include a website URL, representing approximately 77% of the database. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many non-profit organization records in United States do not include a website URL?

A total of 44,249 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy