ByteScraper

List of Non-profit organizations in Illinois

Illinois has 5,725 non-profit organizations in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. It ranks behind Pennsylvania (6,188) for non-profit organizations in the United States, with 3.0% of the national total.

Among cities, Chicago leads by a wide margin with 2,030, 1161% more than Springfield (161), followed by Peoria (99). Together the top three hold only 40% of all non-profit organizations in Illinois, so the market reaches well beyond its biggest cities.

Illinois, contributing around 3.0% of all 192,639 Non-profit organizations in United States, which is a smaller share of the records in the national dataset. Around 70.9% of Non-profit organizations in Illinois include an email address, 88.9% include a phone number, and 65.8% include both — with 80.8% including a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. Email addresses are available for most records. Website URLs are available for most records.

Illinois Non-profit organization Market Intelligence

The Illinois non-profit organization database contains 5,725 business records across 9 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 5,088 businesses, email addresses for 4,061 businesses, and website URLs for 4,623 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. Email addresses are available for most records. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The non-profit organization dataset includes 4,061 email addresses, 5,088 phone numbers, 4,623 website URLs, and 3,768 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. Email addresses are available for most records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 3,768 (65.8%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 4,623 website URLs, 2,912 Facebook profile URLs, 1,635 Instagram profile URLs, 2,053 X profile URLs, 2,002 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 1,052 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

Website URLs are available for most records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are X (Twitter) (35.9%) and LinkedIn (35.0%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


Illinois Non-profit organization Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records5,725100.0%
Records with an email address4,06170.9%
Records with a phone number5,08888.9%
Records with a website URL4,62380.8%
Facebook Pages2,91250.9%
Instagram Profiles1,63528.6%
X (Twitter) Profiles2,05335.9%
LinkedIn Profiles2,00235.0%
YouTube Channels1,05218.4%
Records with both email and phone3,76865.8%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 5,725+ records

$59$118
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Non-profit organizations in Illinois Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 non-profit organization records from Illinois, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

Project NIA

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

Breakthrough Urban Ministries

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

166

4.3

-

Eastern Illinois Foodbank - North Campus

Location Address

Urbana

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

Medical Library Association Inc

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

Public Narrative

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1

5

-

Project HOOD

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.7

-

We Sow We Grow Project

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

14

4.3

-

-

-

Hardwell Smith Smitty Foundation

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Engineers Without Borders - UIUC Chapter

Location Address

Urbana

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

The Gathering Lighthouse

Location Address

Lombard

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

40

5

-

-

Lemons of Love Cancer Resource Center

Location Address

Mt Prospect

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

5

Society for Contemporary Art

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

4.7

-

-

QC Mission

Location Address

East Moline

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

10

5

-

-

Tatas Foundation

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Lambda Legal

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

2

4

House of Hope Peoria. INC

Location Address

Peoria

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

14

4.9

-

-

-

Rebuild Foundation

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

20

4

-

-

Community Mission Center

Location Address

Pana

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

4.4

-

-

-

-

AUTM

Location Address

Oakbrook Terrace

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

Para Family Foundation

Location Address

Naperville

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 5,725 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Non-profit organizations database

5,725 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $59 only

Contact Coverage · Illinois

Approximately 70.9% of records in Illinois include an email address, while 88.9% include a phone number. Email addresses are available for most records. Phone numbers are available for most records.

as on September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

88.9%

5,088 Non-profit organizations in Illinois with Phone Number

Statistics Icon

70.9%

4,061 Non-profit organizations in Illinois with Email Address

Statistics Icon

65.8%

3,768 Non-profit organizations in Illinois with Phone and Email

Regional Non-profit organization Market Distribution in Illinois

Number of Non-profit organizations across different territories

Market Insight
Chicago accounts for 35.5% of non-profit organization businessesin Illinois, followed by Springfield (2.8%) and Peoria (1.7%). Together, these three cities represent 40% of Illinois’ non-profit organization market.

City
Non-profit organizations
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Non-profit organizations in Illinois

Use this list to reach Non-profit organizations in Illinois if you sell products, tools, or services to this market. It includes 5,725 businesses and can support prospecting for Specialist suppliers, Equipment and parts providers, and Training and certification providers.

Who Sells to Non-profit organizations in Illinois

Each of these buyers can use the 5,725 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Specialist suppliers: Offer category-relevant products and supplies to 5,725 Non-profit organizations in Illinois.
  • Equipment and parts providers: Supply tools, equipment, and replacement parts used in this field.
  • Training and certification providers: Provide specialist training, technical guidance, and professional development.
  • Complementary service partners: Build referral relationships around closely related customer needs.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in Illinois

Start with the 3,768 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (5,088): 88.9% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (4,061): 70.9% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (2,912): 50.9% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in Illinois

Use the website and social profile fields to identify non-profit organization records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (1,102): 19.2% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (2,813): 49.1% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across Illinois

The database contains 5,725 non-profit organization records in Illinois across 9 cities represented in this dataset. This distribution can help businesses plan local outreach and sales coverage.

  • Priority cities: Chicago (2,030), Springfield (161), and Peoria (99).
  • City coverage: 9 city datasets are represented in the available results for this state. This is not a count of every city in the state.
  • Territory mapping: The available state and city fields can be used to group prospects and plan sales coverage.
  • Sales allocation: Compare city-level record counts when deciding how to assign sales resources inside this state.
Active Regional Market

3.0%

of all 192,639 Non-profit organizations in United States

Market Position

Smaller share, but high signal: Illinois's Non-profit organizations market is concentrated enough to make hyper-targeted outreach highly effective.

Social Media Presence of Non-profit organizations in Illinois

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 50.9%, followed by X (35.9%), LinkedIn (35.0%), Instagram (28.6%), and YouTube (18.4%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
2,91250.9%
Facebook Profiles
X Handles
2,05335.9%
X Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
2,00235.0%
LinkedIn Profiles
Instagram Handles
1,63528.6%
Instagram Handles
Youtube Channels
1,05218.4%
Youtube Channels

Compare Non-profit organization Markets Across States


Website Presence

Around 80.8% of records in Illinois include a website URL. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

80.8%

4,623 Non-profit organizations in Illinois that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

19.2%

1,102 Non-profit organizations in Illinois that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Non-profit organizations in Illinois

Find answers to common questions about the non-profit organization market, business coverage, and business records in Illinois.

01

How many non-profit organizations are there in Illinois?

Our Illinois non-profit organization database contains 5,725 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across Illinois and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the non-profit organization database for Illinois?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for non-profit organizations in Illinois, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the Illinois non-profit organization database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a non-profit organization database for Illinois?

You can purchase the Illinois non-profit organization database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the Illinois non-profit organization database cost?

The complete Illinois non-profit organization database costs $59 as a one-time payment and includes 5,725 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's Illinois non-profit organization dataset costs $59, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the Illinois non-profit organization database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the non-profit organizations list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many non-profit organizations in Illinois have phone numbers?

A total of 5,088 records include a phone number, representing approximately 89% of the 5,725 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many non-profit organizations in Illinois have email addresses?

The database contains 4,061 records with email addresses, representing approximately 71% of the total dataset. Email addresses are available for most records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many non-profit organizations in Illinois have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 3,768 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many non-profit organizations in Illinois have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 2,002, Facebook 2,912, Instagram 1,635, YouTube 1,052, and X 2,053. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many non-profit organizations in Illinois have a website?

A total of 4,623 records include a website URL, representing approximately 81% of the database. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many non-profit organization records in Illinois do not include a website URL?

A total of 1,102 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy