ByteScraper

List of Restaurants in Iowa

Iowa has 6,286 restaurants in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. It ranks behind Mississippi (6,682) for restaurants in the United States, with 0.8% of the national total.

Among cities, Des Moines leads by a wide margin with 580, 53% more than Cedar Rapids (380), followed by Davenport (268). Together the top three hold only 20% of all restaurants in Iowa, so the market reaches well beyond its biggest cities.

Iowa, contributing around 0.8% of all 788,159 Restaurants in United States, which is a smaller share of the records in the national dataset. Around 66.8% of Restaurants in Iowa include an email address, 92.8% include a phone number, and 65.7% include both — with 83.7% including a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records.

Iowa Restaurant Market Intelligence

The Iowa restaurant database contains 6,286 business records across 26 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 5,834 businesses, email addresses for 4,200 businesses, and website URLs for 5,262 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The restaurant dataset includes 4,200 email addresses, 5,834 phone numbers, 5,262 website URLs, and 4,128 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 4,128 (65.7%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 5,262 website URLs, 3,805 Facebook profile URLs, 2,485 Instagram profile URLs, 2,831 X profile URLs, 2,366 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 1,329 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

Website URLs are available for most records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are X (Twitter) (45.0%) and Instagram (39.5%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


Iowa Restaurant Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records6,286100.0%
Records with an email address4,20066.8%
Records with a phone number5,83492.8%
Records with a website URL5,26283.7%
Facebook Pages3,80560.5%
Instagram Profiles2,48539.5%
X (Twitter) Profiles2,83145.0%
LinkedIn Profiles2,36637.6%
YouTube Channels1,32921.1%
Records with both email and phone4,12865.7%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 6,286+ records

$69$138
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Restaurants in Iowa Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 restaurant records from Iowa, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

Champs Chicken

Location Address

Cedar Rapids

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

10

3.8

-

-

Village Inn

Location Address

Council Bluffs

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1709

4.3

Godfather's Pizza

Location Address

Milford

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

123

3.3

-

-

-

-

Chipotle Mexican Grill

Location Address

Davenport

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

95

2.9

-

-

Plate and Palette

Location Address

Anamosa

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

4

5

-

-

-

Casey's

Location Address

Cascade

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

35

3.9

-

-

Estela's Fresh Mex - Iowa City

Location Address

Iowa City

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

557

4.6

-

-

Bigfoot Betty's

Location Address

Cedar Falls

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

193

4.6

-

-

Bett & Bev's BBQ

Location Address

Jefferson

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

258

4.6

-

-

Tony Roma's

Location Address

Dubuque

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

994

3.8

McDonald's

Location Address

Fort Dodge

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1199

3.2

Arby's

Location Address

North Liberty

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

527

4

-

Burger King

Location Address

Marion

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

680

3.4

-

-

Jak's Restaurant Supply

Location Address

Independence

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

2

3

-

-

-

Casey's

Location Address

Storm Lake

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

58

3.6

-

-

House of Q 2

Location Address

Sioux City

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

23

4.9

-

-

-

-

Waterfront Seafood Market

Location Address

West Des Moines

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1877

4.6

-

Kell's Kitchen

Location Address

Chariton

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.6

-

-

-

-

El Patio Restaurant

Location Address

West Liberty

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

358

4.5

-

-

-

-

KFC

Location Address

Des Moines

Iowa

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

749

3.7

-

-

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 6,286 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Restaurants database

6,286 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $69 only

Contact Coverage · Iowa

Approximately 66.8% of records in Iowa include an email address, while 92.8% include a phone number. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Phone numbers are available for most records.

as on September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

92.8%

5,834 Restaurants in Iowa with Phone Number

Statistics Icon

66.8%

4,200 Restaurants in Iowa with Email Address

Statistics Icon

65.7%

4,128 Restaurants in Iowa with Phone and Email

Regional Restaurant Market Distribution in Iowa

Number of Restaurants across different territories

Market Insight
Des Moines accounts for 9.2% of restaurant businessesin Iowa, followed by Cedar Rapids (6.0%) and Davenport (4.3%). Together, these three cities represent 19% of Iowa’s restaurant market.

City
Restaurants
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Restaurants in Iowa

Built for Food and beverage wholesalers, Kitchen equipment suppliers, and Food packaging and tableware suppliers, this database helps teams identify Restaurants in Iowa that may need their products or services. The list covers 6,286 businesses for focused sales and partnership outreach.

Who Sells to Restaurants in Iowa

Each of these buyers can use the 6,286 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Food and beverage wholesalers: Supply ingredients, beverages, and specialty products to 6,286 Restaurants in Iowa.
  • Kitchen equipment suppliers: Offer cooking, refrigeration, preparation, and dishwashing equipment.
  • Food packaging and tableware suppliers: Provide takeaway containers, napkins, disposable items, and tableware.
  • Restaurant fit-out and food-service specialists: Supply kitchen installation, ventilation, maintenance, and workflow planning.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in Iowa

Start with the 4,128 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (5,834): 92.8% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (4,200): 66.8% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (3,805): 60.5% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in Iowa

Use the website and social profile fields to identify restaurant records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (1,024): 16.3% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (2,481): 39.5% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across Iowa

The database contains 6,286 restaurant records in Iowa across 26 cities represented in this dataset. This distribution can help businesses plan local outreach and sales coverage.

  • Priority cities: Des Moines (580), Cedar Rapids (380), and Davenport (268).
  • City coverage: 26 city datasets are represented in the available results for this state. This is not a count of every city in the state.
  • Territory mapping: The available state and city fields can be used to group prospects and plan sales coverage.
  • Sales allocation: Compare city-level record counts when deciding how to assign sales resources inside this state.
Emerging Market

0.8%

of all 788,159 Restaurants in United States

Market Position

Smaller share, but high signal: Iowa's Restaurants market is concentrated enough to make hyper-targeted outreach highly effective.

Social Media Presence of Restaurants in Iowa

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 60.5%, followed by X (45.0%), Instagram (39.5%), LinkedIn (37.6%), and YouTube (21.1%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
3,80560.5%
Facebook Profiles
X Handles
2,83145.0%
X Handles
Instagram Handles
2,48539.5%
Instagram Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
2,36637.6%
LinkedIn Profiles
Youtube Channels
1,32921.1%
Youtube Channels

Compare Restaurant Markets Across States


Website Presence

Around 83.7% of records in Iowa include a website URL. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

83.7%

5,262 Restaurants in Iowa that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

16.3%

1,024 Restaurants in Iowa that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Restaurants in Iowa

Find answers to common questions about the restaurant market, business coverage, and business records in Iowa.

01

How many restaurants are there in Iowa?

Our Iowa restaurant database contains 6,286 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across Iowa and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the restaurant database for Iowa?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for restaurants in Iowa, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the Iowa restaurant database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a restaurant database for Iowa?

You can purchase the Iowa restaurant database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the Iowa restaurant database cost?

The complete Iowa restaurant database costs $69 as a one-time payment and includes 6,286 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's Iowa restaurant dataset costs $69, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the Iowa restaurant database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the restaurants list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many restaurants in Iowa have phone numbers?

A total of 5,834 records include a phone number, representing approximately 93% of the 6,286 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many restaurants in Iowa have email addresses?

The database contains 4,200 records with email addresses, representing approximately 67% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many restaurants in Iowa have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 4,128 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many restaurants in Iowa have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 2,366, Facebook 3,805, Instagram 2,485, YouTube 1,329, and X 2,831. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many restaurants in Iowa have a website?

A total of 5,262 records include a website URL, representing approximately 84% of the database. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many restaurant records in Iowa do not include a website URL?

A total of 1,024 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy

List of 6k+ Restaurants in Iowa | Restaurants Market Insights & Verified Database