ByteScraper

List of Coffee shops in California

California has 9,662 coffee shops in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. That makes it the largest market for coffee shops in the United States, with 13% of the national total, ahead of Texas (5,743).

Among cities, Los Angeles leads by a wide margin with 805, 52% more than San Diego (529), followed by San Francisco (488). Together the top three hold only 19% of all coffee shops in California, so the market reaches well beyond its biggest cities.

California, contributing around 12.9% of all 75,119 Coffee shops in United States, making it one of the largest and most important state-level markets for targeted outreach. Around 70.3% of Coffee shops in California include an email address, 82.2% include a phone number, and 65.9% include both — with 80.0% including a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. Email addresses are available for most records. Website URLs are available for most records.

California Coffee shop Market Intelligence

The California coffee shop database contains 9,662 business records across 27 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 7,943 businesses, email addresses for 6,791 businesses, and website URLs for 7,727 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. Email addresses are available for most records. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The coffee shop dataset includes 6,791 email addresses, 7,943 phone numbers, 7,727 website URLs, and 6,368 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. Email addresses are available for most records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 6,368 (65.9%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 7,727 website URLs, 5,936 Facebook profile URLs, 5,807 Instagram profile URLs, 4,834 X profile URLs, 4,501 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 3,845 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

Website URLs are available for most records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are Instagram (60.1%) and X (Twitter) (50.0%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


California Coffee shop Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records9,662100.0%
Records with an email address6,79170.3%
Records with a phone number7,94382.2%
Records with a website URL7,72780.0%
Facebook Pages5,93661.4%
Instagram Profiles5,80760.1%
X (Twitter) Profiles4,83450.0%
LinkedIn Profiles4,50146.6%
YouTube Channels3,84539.8%
Records with both email and phone6,36865.9%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 9,662+ records

$99$198
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Coffee shops in California Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 coffee shop records from California, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

Palm & Boy Coffee and Acai

Location Address

Ventura

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

327

4.7

-

-

-

Daily Grind

Location Address

Santa Barbara

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

701

4.5

-

-

Starbucks

Location Address

Sacramento

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

560

4.3

Starbucks

Location Address

Arroyo Grande

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

181

3.7

Starbucks Coffee Company

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

199

4

Starbucks Coffee Company

Location Address

Yuba City

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

617

4.3

Starbucks Coffee Company

Location Address

Los Angeles

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

253

4.3

CoffeeShop

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

277

4.6

-

-

-

-

Starbucks Coffee Company

Location Address

Sacramento

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

876

4

Drinky Promise

Location Address

San Diego

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

52

4.2

-

-

Starbucks Coffee Company

Location Address

San Diego

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

280

4.2

Town center cafe

Location Address

Fort Irwin

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

4

-

-

-

-

Bluebird Coffee Shop

Location Address

Ontario

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

2

5

-

-

-

Starbucks Coffee Company

Location Address

Ontario

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.2

Abanico Coffee Roasters

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

257

4.6

-

-

Peet's Coffee

Location Address

San Carlos

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.4

Coffee Station

Location Address

Long Beach

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

198

4.7

-

-

-

-

Dumpl-in Loves Coffee

Location Address

Los Angeles

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

4.7

-

-

-

-

Soda springs

Location Address

Norden

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Coffee shop

Location Address

Oakland

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 9,662 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Coffee shops database

9,662 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $99 only

Contact Coverage · California

Approximately 70.3% of records in California include an email address, while 82.2% include a phone number. Email addresses are available for most records. Phone numbers are available for most records.

as on September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

82.2%

7,943 Coffee shops in California with Phone Number

Statistics Icon

70.3%

6,791 Coffee shops in California with Email Address

Statistics Icon

65.9%

6,368 Coffee shops in California with Phone and Email

Regional Coffee shop Market Distribution in California

Number of Coffee shops across different territories

Market Insight
Los Angeles accounts for 8.3% of coffee shop businessesin California, followed by San Diego (5.5%) and San Francisco (5.1%). Together, these three cities represent 18% of California’s coffee shop market.

City
Coffee shops
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Coffee shops in California

If your customers are Coffee shops, this list can help you build a more relevant pipeline. It contains 9,662 Coffee shops in California and is suited to Food and beverage wholesalers, Kitchen equipment suppliers, and Food packaging and tableware suppliers seeking new business opportunities.

Who Sells to Coffee shops in California

Each of these buyers can use the 9,662 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Food and beverage wholesalers: Supply ingredients, beverages, and specialty products to 9,662 Coffee shops in California.
  • Kitchen equipment suppliers: Offer cooking, refrigeration, preparation, and dishwashing equipment.
  • Food packaging and tableware suppliers: Provide takeaway containers, napkins, disposable items, and tableware.
  • Restaurant fit-out and food-service specialists: Supply kitchen installation, ventilation, maintenance, and workflow planning.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in California

Start with the 6,368 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (7,943): 82.2% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (6,791): 70.3% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (5,936): 61.4% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in California

Use the website and social profile fields to identify coffee shop records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (1,935): 20.0% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (3,726): 38.6% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across California

The database contains 9,662 coffee shop records in California across 27 cities represented in this dataset. This distribution can help businesses plan local outreach and sales coverage.

  • Priority cities: Los Angeles (805), San Diego (529), and San Francisco (488).
  • City coverage: 27 city datasets are represented in the available results for this state. This is not a count of every city in the state.
  • Territory mapping: The available state and city fields can be used to group prospects and plan sales coverage.
  • Sales allocation: Compare city-level record counts when deciding how to assign sales resources inside this state.
Top-Tier Market

12.9%

of all 75,119 Coffee shops in United States

Market Position

California's share of the national Coffee shops market makes it a standalone opportunity — large enough to justify a dedicated state-level outreach strategy.

Social Media Presence of Coffee shops in California

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 61.4%, followed by Instagram (60.1%), X (50.0%), LinkedIn (46.6%), and YouTube (39.8%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
5,93661.4%
Facebook Profiles
Instagram Handles
5,80760.1%
Instagram Handles
X Handles
4,83450.0%
X Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
4,50146.6%
LinkedIn Profiles
Youtube Channels
3,84539.8%
Youtube Channels

Compare Coffee shop Markets Across States


Website Presence

Around 80.0% of records in California include a website URL. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

80.0%

7,727 Coffee shops in California that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

20.0%

1,935 Coffee shops in California that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Coffee shops in California

Find answers to common questions about the coffee shop market, business coverage, and business records in California.

01

How many coffee shops are there in California?

Our California coffee shop database contains 9,662 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across California and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the coffee shop database for California?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for coffee shops in California, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the California coffee shop database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a coffee shop database for California?

You can purchase the California coffee shop database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the California coffee shop database cost?

The complete California coffee shop database costs $99 as a one-time payment and includes 9,662 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's California coffee shop dataset costs $99, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the California coffee shop database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the coffee shops list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many coffee shops in California have phone numbers?

A total of 7,943 records include a phone number, representing approximately 82% of the 9,662 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many coffee shops in California have email addresses?

The database contains 6,791 records with email addresses, representing approximately 70% of the total dataset. Email addresses are available for most records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many coffee shops in California have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 6,368 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many coffee shops in California have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 4,501, Facebook 5,936, Instagram 5,807, YouTube 3,845, and X 4,834. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many coffee shops in California have a website?

A total of 7,727 records include a website URL, representing approximately 80% of the database. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many coffee shop records in California do not include a website URL?

A total of 1,935 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy