ByteScraper

List of Hair salons in Merrillville

Merrillville, Indiana, has 56 hair salons in this dataset, as of September 15, 2026. It ranks 7th among the 9 Indiana cities we track, behind Lafayette (68). Hair salons in Merrillville account for 2.1% of all hair salons in Indiana.

Merrillville accounts for approximately 2.1% of all 2,658 Hair salons in Indiana, making it a focused local market with a well-defined prospect base ideal for precision outreach.

Around 39.3% of Hair salons records in Merrillville include an email address, 89.3% include a phone number, and 37.5% include both — with 71.4% including a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records.

Merrillville Hair salon Market Intelligence

The Merrillville hair salon database contains 56 business records. The dataset includes phone numbers for 50 businesses, email addresses for 22 businesses, and website URLs for 40 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The hair salon dataset includes 22 email addresses, 50 phone numbers, 40 website URLs, and 21 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 21 (37.5%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 40 website URLs, 14 Facebook profile URLs, 10 Instagram profile URLs, 10 X profile URLs, 9 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 6 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

Website URLs are available for most records. Facebook profiles are available for a small share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are Instagram (17.9%) and X (Twitter) (17.9%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


Merrillville Hair salon Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records56100.0%
Records with an email address2239.3%
Records with a phone number5089.3%
Records with a website URL4071.4%
Facebook Pages1425.0%
Instagram Profiles1017.9%
X (Twitter) Profiles1017.9%
LinkedIn Profiles916.1%
YouTube Channels610.7%
Records with both email and phone2137.5%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 56+ records

$10$20
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Hair salons in Merrillville Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 Hair salons records from Merrillville, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

The Beauty Slayer

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

12

5

-

-

-

-

Icy Fairies

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

5

5

JCPenney Salon

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

25

3.8

-

-

Quick Cut

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.4

Snapped Styles Studios & Snapped Hair

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

31

4.8

-

Hey Girrl Hair & Make Up Studio

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

9

4.9

-

-

-

-

Rockin Rolla Extension Lounge + Salon

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

26

5

The Hair Boutique

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

43

4

-

-

-

-

Fierce Manes Salon

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

50

5

-

-

-

Veronica Africa Hair Braiding

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

12

3.7

-

-

-

-

Natural Glory, LLC

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

1

5

-

-

-

-

Crown Of Elegance Hair Studio

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Igbasan Beauty and Makeover

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

8

5

-

-

-

-

Salon Bonjour LLC

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.6

-

-

-

New Mood Hair Lab

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

11

5

-

-

House of Raine

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

3

5

-

-

-

-

Hair By Olivia Hepp

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

11

5

-

-

-

-

Hair Nouveau Weave Bar

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

2

3.5

-

-

-

-

Mena's Hair Design Merrillville

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

208

4.7

-

-

-

Xalting Hair Studio

Location Address

Merrillville

Indiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.8

-

-

Contact Coverage · Merrillville

In Merrillville, approximately 39.3% of records include an email address, while 89.3% include a phone number. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Phone numbers are available for most records.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

89.3%

50 Hair salons in Merrillville with Phone Number

Statistics Icon

39.3%

22 Hair salons in Merrillville with Email Address

Statistics Icon

37.5%

21 Hair salons in Merrillville with Phone and Email

Data Completeness

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records.

37.5%of records include both an email address and a phone number
Email address39.3%
Phone number89.3%
Email and phone37.5%
Website URL71.4%

Industry Intelligence for Hair salons in Merrillville, Indiana

The following market intelligence is drawn from the hair salon dataset for Merrillville. It covers business counts, contact coverage, and social profile coverage.

City Market Overview

Merrillville accounts for 2.1% of all 2,658 hair salon businesses in Indiana, making it one of the state's largest city-level markets. Its market share highlights Merrillville’s importance within the Indiana hair salon industry.

Business Reachability

50 records include a phone number, 22 include an email address, and 40 include a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records.

Digital Footprint

40 records in Merrillville include a website URL (71.4%). Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

Digital Visibility Gap

16 records in Merrillville do not include a website URL (28.6%). This is a coverage gap in the dataset, not proof that those businesses have no website.

Social Platform Presence

Facebook profiles are available for a small share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset for Merrillville is Facebook (25.0%), followed by Instagram (17.9%), X (17.9%), and LinkedIn (16.1%). These are records containing a profile URL, not unique businesses, and they do not measure engagement.

Focused Local Market

2.1%

of 2,658 Hair salons in Indiana

City Market Overview

Merrillville represents an emerging local market for Hair salons — manageable size, low competition, and a clear prospect base to build from.

Email39.3%
Phone89.3%
Website71.4%

Social Media Reach of Hair salons in Merrillville

Hair salons in Merrillville maintain an active social media presence, creating real opportunities for platform-specific outreach and local ad targeting.

Facebook Profiles
1425.0%
Facebook Profiles
Instagram Handles
1017.9%
Instagram Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
916.1%
LinkedIn Profiles
X Handles
1017.9%
X Handles
Youtube Channels
610.7%
Youtube Channels

Website Presence

Around 71.4% of records in Merrillville include a website URL. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

71.4%

40 Hair salons in Merrillville that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

28.6%

16 Hair salons in Merrillville that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Hair salons in Merrillville

Find answers to common questions about the hair salon market, business coverage, and business records in Merrillville.

01

How many hair salons are there in Merrillville?

Our Merrillville hair salons database contains 56 business records, as of September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across Merrillville and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the hair salons database for Merrillville?

This dataset is dated September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for hair salons in Merrillville, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the Merrillville hair salons database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a hair salons database for Merrillville?

You can purchase the Merrillville hair salons database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the Merrillville hair salons database cost?

The complete Merrillville hair salons database costs $10 as a one-time payment and includes 56 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's Merrillville hair salons dataset costs $10, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the Merrillville hair salons database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the hair salons list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many hair salons in Merrillville have phone numbers?

A total of 50 records include a phone number, representing approximately 89% of the 56 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many hair salons in Merrillville have email addresses?

The database contains 22 records with email addresses, representing approximately 39% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many hair salons in Merrillville have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 21 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many hair salons in Merrillville have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 9, Facebook 14, Instagram 10, YouTube 6, and X 10. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many hair salons in Merrillville have a website?

A total of 40 records include a website URL, representing approximately 71% of the database. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many hair salons records in Merrillville do not include a website URL?

A total of 16 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy