ByteScraper

List of Churches in Louisiana

Louisiana has 9,517 churches in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. It ranks behind Kentucky (9,907) for churches in the United States, with 2.1% of the national total.

Among cities, New Orleans leads by a wide margin with 726, 5.8% more than Baton Rouge (686), followed by Shreveport (573). Together the top three hold only 21% of all churches in Louisiana, so the market reaches well beyond its biggest cities.

Louisiana, contributing around 2.1% of all 458,434 Churches in United States, which is a smaller share of the records in the national dataset. Around 31.5% of Churches in Louisiana include an email address, 82.0% include a phone number, and 30.0% include both — with 42.0% including a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records.

Louisiana Church Market Intelligence

The Louisiana church database contains 9,517 business records across 40 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 7,805 businesses, email addresses for 2,999 businesses, and website URLs for 3,993 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The church dataset includes 2,999 email addresses, 7,805 phone numbers, 3,993 website URLs, and 2,858 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 2,858 (30.0%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 3,993 website URLs, 2,484 Facebook profile URLs, 1,158 Instagram profile URLs, 985 X profile URLs, 569 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 1,045 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. Facebook profiles are available for a small share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are Instagram (12.2%) and YouTube (11.0%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


Louisiana Church Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records9,517100.0%
Records with an email address2,99931.5%
Records with a phone number7,80582.0%
Records with a website URL3,99342.0%
Facebook Pages2,48426.1%
Instagram Profiles1,15812.2%
X (Twitter) Profiles98510.3%
LinkedIn Profiles5696.0%
YouTube Channels1,04511.0%
Records with both email and phone2,85830.0%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 9,517+ records

$95$190
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Churches in Louisiana Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 church records from Louisiana, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

Columbia Church of Christ

Location Address

Columbia

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Metropolitan Community Church

Location Address

Baton Rouge

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

21

4.6

-

-

Trinity Baptist Church

Location Address

Sulphur

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

6

5

-

-

Christ the King Catholic Church

Location Address

Simmesport

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

15

4.9

Vatican Baptist Church

Location Address

Carencro

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

10

4.9

-

-

Open Door Biker Church

Location Address

Sulphur

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

152

4.7

-

-

-

St Peter Baptist Church

Location Address

Shreveport

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

13

5

-

-

-

Beacon Light Church

Location Address

New Orleans

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

62

4.9

-

-

Harmony Grove Baptist Church (est. 1854)

Location Address

Dodson

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1

5

-

-

Family of Grace Church

Location Address

Alexandria

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4.7

-

-

-

First Zion Baptist Church of Shrewsberry

Location Address

Jefferson

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

7

4.7

-

-

-

-

Pine Grove Apostolic Church

Location Address

Columbia

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Olive Branch Ministries

Location Address

Kenner

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

5

5

-

-

-

-

Calvary Baptist Church

Location Address

Deridder

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

2

5

-

-

-

-

Lewisburg Church Hall

Location Address

Church Point

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

10

4.7

-

-

-

-

Embassy of Judah Life Institute Church

Location Address

Lafayette

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

5

5

-

-

-

Baptist Collegiate Ministry

Location Address

Shreveport

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

4

4.8

-

-

-

Golden Rule Ministries

Location Address

New Orleans

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Christian Center Church

Location Address

Duson

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

4

5

-

-

-

-

Habitat Church

Location Address

Baton Rouge

Louisiana

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

5

-

-

-

-

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 9,517 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Churches database

9,517 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $95 only

Contact Coverage · Louisiana

Approximately 31.5% of records in Louisiana include an email address, while 82.0% include a phone number. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Phone numbers are available for most records.

as on September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

82.0%

7,805 Churches in Louisiana with Phone Number

Statistics Icon

31.5%

2,999 Churches in Louisiana with Email Address

Statistics Icon

30.0%

2,858 Churches in Louisiana with Phone and Email

Regional Church Market Distribution in Louisiana

Number of Churches across different territories

Market Insight
New Orleans accounts for 7.6% of church businessesin Louisiana, followed by Baton Rouge (7.2%) and Shreveport (6.0%). Together, these three cities represent 20% of Louisiana’s church market.

City
Churches
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Churches in Louisiana

This business list supports outreach to Churches by teams such as Worship and ceremonial suppliers, Church audio and streaming specialists, and Religious book and education suppliers. It includes 9,517 businesses in Louisiana, helping companies find prospects whose needs may match their offer.

Who Sells to Churches in Louisiana

Each of these buyers can use the 9,517 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Worship and ceremonial suppliers: Offer service materials, furnishings, robes, and ceremonial items to 9,517 Churches in Louisiana.
  • Church audio and streaming specialists: Supply microphones, sound systems, projection, and livestream equipment.
  • Religious book and education suppliers: Provide texts, teaching materials, and study resources.
  • Building care and grounds providers: Offer cleaning, repairs, accessibility upgrades, and grounds maintenance.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in Louisiana

Start with the 2,858 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (7,805): 82.0% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (2,999): 31.5% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (2,484): 26.1% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in Louisiana

Use the website and social profile fields to identify church records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (5,524): 58.0% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (7,033): 73.9% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across Louisiana

The database contains 9,517 church records in Louisiana across 40 cities represented in this dataset. This distribution can help businesses plan local outreach and sales coverage.

  • Priority cities: New Orleans (726), Baton Rouge (686), and Shreveport (573).
  • City coverage: 40 city datasets are represented in the available results for this state. This is not a count of every city in the state.
  • Territory mapping: The available state and city fields can be used to group prospects and plan sales coverage.
  • Sales allocation: Compare city-level record counts when deciding how to assign sales resources inside this state.
Active Regional Market

2.1%

of all 458,434 Churches in United States

Market Position

Smaller share, but high signal: Louisiana's Churches market is concentrated enough to make hyper-targeted outreach highly effective.

Social Media Presence of Churches in Louisiana

Facebook profiles are available for a small share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 26.1%, followed by Instagram (12.2%), YouTube (11.0%), X (10.3%), and LinkedIn (6.0%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
2,48426.1%
Facebook Profiles
Instagram Handles
1,15812.2%
Instagram Handles
Youtube Channels
1,04511.0%
Youtube Channels
X Handles
98510.3%
X Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
5696.0%
LinkedIn Profiles

Website Presence

Around 42.0% of records in Louisiana include a website URL. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

42.0%

3,993 Churches in Louisiana that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

58.0%

5,524 Churches in Louisiana that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Churches in Louisiana

Find answers to common questions about the church market, business coverage, and business records in Louisiana.

01

How many churches are there in Louisiana?

Our Louisiana church database contains 9,517 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across Louisiana and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the church database for Louisiana?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for churches in Louisiana, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the Louisiana church database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a church database for Louisiana?

You can purchase the Louisiana church database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the Louisiana church database cost?

The complete Louisiana church database costs $95 as a one-time payment and includes 9,517 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's Louisiana church dataset costs $95, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the Louisiana church database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the churches list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many churches in Louisiana have phone numbers?

A total of 7,805 records include a phone number, representing approximately 82% of the 9,517 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many churches in Louisiana have email addresses?

The database contains 2,999 records with email addresses, representing approximately 32% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many churches in Louisiana have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 2,858 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many churches in Louisiana have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 569, Facebook 2,484, Instagram 1,158, YouTube 1,045, and X 985. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many churches in Louisiana have a website?

A total of 3,993 records include a website URL, representing approximately 42% of the database. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many church records in Louisiana do not include a website URL?

A total of 5,524 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy