ByteScraper

List of Churches in Illinois

Illinois has 16,127 churches in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. It ranks behind Ohio (18,380) for churches in the United States, with 3.5% of the national total.

Among cities, Chicago leads by a wide margin with 3,599, 1154% more than Rockford (287), followed by Peoria (222). Together the top three hold only 25% of all churches in Illinois, so the market reaches well beyond its biggest cities.

Illinois, contributing around 3.5% of all 458,434 Churches in United States, which is a smaller share of the records in the national dataset. Around 46.0% of Churches in Illinois include an email address, 84.4% include a phone number, and 44.1% include both — with 59.4% including a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records.

Illinois Church Market Intelligence

The Illinois church database contains 16,127 business records across 42 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 13,604 businesses, email addresses for 7,422 businesses, and website URLs for 9,574 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The church dataset includes 7,422 email addresses, 13,604 phone numbers, 9,574 website URLs, and 7,108 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 7,108 (44.1%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 9,574 website URLs, 6,063 Facebook profile URLs, 2,405 Instagram profile URLs, 2,093 X profile URLs, 1,252 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 3,099 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are YouTube (19.2%) and Instagram (14.9%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


Illinois Church Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records16,127100.0%
Records with an email address7,42246.0%
Records with a phone number13,60484.4%
Records with a website URL9,57459.4%
Facebook Pages6,06337.6%
Instagram Profiles2,40514.9%
X (Twitter) Profiles2,09313.0%
LinkedIn Profiles1,2527.8%
YouTube Channels3,09919.2%
Records with both email and phone7,10844.1%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 16,127+ records

$169$338
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Churches in Illinois Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 church records from Illinois, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

Journey of Hope

Location Address

Elgin

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

4.9

-

Progressive Community Center

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

29

4.9

-

-

First United Methodist Church

Location Address

Vandalia

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

5

3.6

-

-

-

Mother of the Americas Catholic Church

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

57

4.9

-

-

-

St Christina Catholic Church

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

87

4.9

-

-

-

-

Northwest Teens Encounter Christ

Location Address

Moline

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

2

5

-

-

-

-

Redeemer Church Rockford

Location Address

Loves Park

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

104

4.6

-

Victory Outreach International Urban Training Center

Location Address

Cicero

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

6

5

Saint Lawrence Catholic Church, South Wilmington

Location Address

South Wilmington

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

10

5

-

-

-

-

St. Thomas the Apostle Catholic Church - Parish Center Only (Church is at 451 W. Terra Cotta Ave.)

Location Address

Crystal Lake

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

31

4.6

-

Whiteash Free Will Baptist Church

Location Address

Marion

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

64

4.8

-

-

-

-

Kingswood United Methodist Church

Location Address

Buffalo Grove

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

8

5

Our Savior Lutheran Church

Location Address

Sterling

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

4

4.8

-

-

-

-

Trinity Christian Center

Location Address

Zion

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

32

5

-

-

Community Church of God

Location Address

Danville

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

12

4.6

-

-

-

St Mark Lutheran Church

Location Address

Belleville

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

5

-

Maranatha Romanian Church Inc

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

9

4.9

-

-

-

-

Tilden Presbyterian Church

Location Address

Tilden

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

11

4.4

-

-

-

-

The Redemption Church - Chicago

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

5

5

-

-

-

-

Iglesia Manantial de Vida UPCI

Location Address

Chicago

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 16,127 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Churches database

16,127 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $169 only

Contact Coverage · Illinois

Approximately 46.0% of records in Illinois include an email address, while 84.4% include a phone number. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Phone numbers are available for most records.

as on September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

84.4%

13,604 Churches in Illinois with Phone Number

Statistics Icon

46.0%

7,422 Churches in Illinois with Email Address

Statistics Icon

44.1%

7,108 Churches in Illinois with Phone and Email

Regional Church Market Distribution in Illinois

Number of Churches across different territories

Market Insight
Chicago accounts for 22.3% of church businessesin Illinois, followed by Rockford (1.8%) and Peoria (1.4%). Together, these three cities represent 25% of Illinois’ church market.

City
Churches
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Churches in Illinois

This business list supports outreach to Churches by teams such as Worship and ceremonial suppliers, Church audio and streaming specialists, and Religious book and education suppliers. It includes 16,127 businesses in Illinois, helping companies find prospects whose needs may match their offer.

Who Sells to Churches in Illinois

Each of these buyers can use the 16,127 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Worship and ceremonial suppliers: Offer service materials, furnishings, robes, and ceremonial items to 16,127 Churches in Illinois.
  • Church audio and streaming specialists: Supply microphones, sound systems, projection, and livestream equipment.
  • Religious book and education suppliers: Provide texts, teaching materials, and study resources.
  • Building care and grounds providers: Offer cleaning, repairs, accessibility upgrades, and grounds maintenance.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in Illinois

Start with the 7,108 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (13,604): 84.4% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (7,422): 46.0% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (6,063): 37.6% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in Illinois

Use the website and social profile fields to identify church records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (6,553): 40.6% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (10,064): 62.4% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across Illinois

The database contains 16,127 church records in Illinois across 42 cities represented in this dataset. This distribution can help businesses plan local outreach and sales coverage.

  • Priority cities: Chicago (3,599), Rockford (287), and Peoria (222).
  • City coverage: 42 city datasets are represented in the available results for this state. This is not a count of every city in the state.
  • Territory mapping: The available state and city fields can be used to group prospects and plan sales coverage.
  • Sales allocation: Compare city-level record counts when deciding how to assign sales resources inside this state.
Active Regional Market

3.5%

of all 458,434 Churches in United States

Market Position

For businesses entering the Churches space regionally, Illinois offers a manageable, well-defined prospect base to build from.

Social Media Presence of Churches in Illinois

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 37.6%, followed by YouTube (19.2%), Instagram (14.9%), X (13.0%), and LinkedIn (7.8%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
6,06337.6%
Facebook Profiles
Youtube Channels
3,09919.2%
Youtube Channels
Instagram Handles
2,40514.9%
Instagram Handles
X Handles
2,09313.0%
X Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
1,2527.8%
LinkedIn Profiles

Website Presence

Around 59.4% of records in Illinois include a website URL. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

59.4%

9,574 Churches in Illinois that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

40.6%

6,553 Churches in Illinois that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Churches in Illinois

Find answers to common questions about the church market, business coverage, and business records in Illinois.

01

How many churches are there in Illinois?

Our Illinois church database contains 16,127 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across Illinois and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the church database for Illinois?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for churches in Illinois, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the Illinois church database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a church database for Illinois?

You can purchase the Illinois church database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the Illinois church database cost?

The complete Illinois church database costs $169 as a one-time payment and includes 16,127 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's Illinois church dataset costs $169, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the Illinois church database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the churches list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many churches in Illinois have phone numbers?

A total of 13,604 records include a phone number, representing approximately 84% of the 16,127 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many churches in Illinois have email addresses?

The database contains 7,422 records with email addresses, representing approximately 46% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many churches in Illinois have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 7,108 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many churches in Illinois have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 1,252, Facebook 6,063, Instagram 2,405, YouTube 3,099, and X 2,093. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many churches in Illinois have a website?

A total of 9,574 records include a website URL, representing approximately 59% of the database. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many church records in Illinois do not include a website URL?

A total of 6,553 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy