ByteScraper

List of General contractors in San Francisco

San Francisco, California, has 533 general contractors in this dataset. Dataset reference date: September 15, 2026. It ranks 3rd among the 75 California cities we track, behind San Diego (631). General contractors in San Francisco account for 3.2% of all general contractors in California.

San Francisco accounts for approximately 3.2% of all 16,768 General contractors in California, which is a smaller share of the records in the state dataset.

Around 44.8% of general contractor records in San Francisco include an email address, 96.1% include a phone number, and 44.3% include both — with 52.9% including a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records.

San Francisco General contractor Market Intelligence

The San Francisco general contractor database contains 533 business records. The dataset includes phone numbers for 512 businesses, email addresses for 239 businesses, and website URLs for 282 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The general contractor dataset includes 239 email addresses, 512 phone numbers, 282 website URLs, and 236 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 236 (44.3%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 282 website URLs, 89 Facebook profile URLs, 60 Instagram profile URLs, 34 X profile URLs, 82 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 13 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. Facebook profiles are available for a small share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are LinkedIn (15.4%) and Instagram (11.3%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


San Francisco General contractor Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records533100.0%
Records with an email address23944.8%
Records with a phone number51296.1%
Records with a website URL28252.9%
Facebook Pages8916.7%
Instagram Profiles6011.3%
X (Twitter) Profiles346.4%
LinkedIn Profiles8215.4%
YouTube Channels132.4%
Records with both email and phone23644.3%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 533+ records

$10$20
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

General contractors in San Francisco Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 general contractor records from San Francisco, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

udla

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Dome Construction

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

6

4.3

Dowbuilt

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

Rob the Builder

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Spire Consulting Group, LLC

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1

5

-

-

Leonardo Construction

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

International Waterproofing

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

3

2.3

-

-

-

Design Solutions

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

5

-

-

-

HOUSEWORKS

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

18

4.6

-

SF Town Builders

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1

5

-

-

-

-

Edgewood Builders inc

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

2

3

-

Bob Williamson Building

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Crist LLC

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Cairn Construction, Inc.

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Ramsay Remodeling

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Astro Enterprises

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

gilmour brothers

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Linebarger Construction

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Lush Remodeling Inc

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Con-Quest Contractors, Inc

Location Address

San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

2.1

-

-

-

-

Contact Coverage · San Francisco

In San Francisco, approximately 44.8% of records include an email address, while 96.1% include a phone number. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Phone numbers are available for most records.

Dataset reference date: September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

96.1%

512 General contractors in San Francisco with Phone Number

Statistics Icon

44.8%

239 General contractors in San Francisco with Email Address

Statistics Icon

44.3%

236 General contractors in San Francisco with Phone and Email

Data Completeness

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records.

44.3%of records include both an email address and a phone number
Email address44.8%
Phone number96.1%
Email and phone44.3%
Website URL52.9%

Industry Intelligence for General contractors in San Francisco, California

The following market intelligence is drawn from the general contractor dataset for San Francisco. It covers business counts, contact coverage, and social profile coverage.

City Market Overview

San Francisco accounts for 3.2% of 16,768 general contractor businesses in California.

Business Reachability

512 records include a phone number, 239 include an email address, and 282 include a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records.

Digital Footprint

282 records in San Francisco include a website URL (52.9%). The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

Digital Visibility Gap

251 records in San Francisco do not include a website URL (47.1%). This is a coverage gap in the dataset, not proof that those businesses have no website.

Social Platform Presence

Facebook profiles are available for a small share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset for San Francisco is Facebook (16.7%), followed by LinkedIn (15.4%), Instagram (11.3%), and X (6.4%). These are records containing a profile URL, not unique businesses, and they do not measure engagement.

Focused Local Market

3.2%

of 16,768 General contractors in California

City Market Overview

San Francisco accounts for 3.2% of general contractor records in California.

Email44.8%
Phone96.1%
Website52.9%

Social Media Reach of General contractors in San Francisco

General contractors in San Francisco maintain an active social media presence, creating real opportunities for platform-specific outreach and local ad targeting.

Facebook Profiles
8916.7%
Facebook Profiles
Instagram Handles
6011.3%
Instagram Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
8215.4%
LinkedIn Profiles
X Handles
346.4%
X Handles
Youtube Channels
132.4%
Youtube Channels

Website Presence

Around 52.9% of records in San Francisco include a website URL. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

52.9%

282 General contractors in San Francisco that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

47.1%

251 General contractors in San Francisco that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About General contractors in San Francisco

Find answers to common questions about the general contractor market, business coverage, and business records in San Francisco.

01

How many general contractors are there in San Francisco?

Our San Francisco general contractor database contains 533 business records. Dataset reference date: September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across San Francisco and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the general contractor database for San Francisco?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for general contractors in San Francisco, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the San Francisco general contractor database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a general contractor database for San Francisco?

You can purchase the San Francisco general contractor database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the San Francisco general contractor database cost?

The complete San Francisco general contractor database costs $10 as a one-time payment and includes 533 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's San Francisco general contractor dataset costs $10, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the San Francisco general contractor database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the general contractors list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many general contractors in San Francisco have phone numbers?

A total of 512 records include a phone number, representing approximately 96% of the 533 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many general contractors in San Francisco have email addresses?

The database contains 239 records with email addresses, representing approximately 45% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many general contractors in San Francisco have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 236 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many general contractors in San Francisco have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 82, Facebook 89, Instagram 60, YouTube 13, and X 34. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many general contractors in San Francisco have a website?

A total of 282 records include a website URL, representing approximately 53% of the database. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many general contractor records in San Francisco do not include a website URL?

A total of 251 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy