ByteScraper

List of Indian restaurants in United Kingdom

The United Kingdom has 8,320 indian restaurants in this dataset, as of September 15, 2026. England leads with 7,254, ahead of Scotland (542) and Wales (402). Together the top three countries account for 99% of the market, and it takes 1 of 4 countries to reach half of all records, showing that indian restaurants are heavily concentrated in England rather than evenly distributed across the country.

This dataset includes 4,772 email addresses, 7,836 phone numbers, and 4,718 records with both, plus 7,397 website URLs. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records.

United Kingdom Indian restaurant Market Intelligence

The United Kingdom indian restaurant database contains 8,320 business records across 4 countries and 22 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 7,836 businesses, email addresses for 4,772 businesses, and website URLs for 7,397 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The indian restaurant dataset includes 4,772 email addresses, 7,836 phone numbers, 7,397 website URLs, and 4,718 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 4,718 (56.7%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 7,397 website URLs, 3,095 Facebook profile URLs, 1,649 Instagram profile URLs, 1,015 X profile URLs, 385 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 269 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

Website URLs are available for most records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are Instagram (19.8%) and X (Twitter) (12.2%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


United Kingdom Indian restaurant Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records8,320100.0%
Records with an email address4,77257.4%
Records with a phone number7,83694.2%
Records with a website URL7,39788.9%
Facebook Pages3,09537.2%
Instagram Profiles1,64919.8%
X (Twitter) Profiles1,01512.2%
LinkedIn Profiles3854.6%
YouTube Channels2693.2%
Records with both email and phone4,71856.7%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 8,320+ records

$89$178
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Indian restaurants in United Kingdom Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 Indian restaurants records from United Kingdom, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

THE PRINCE OF INDIA RESTAURANT

Location Address

Folkestone

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

260

4.1

-

Gurkha Curry @ Crown Hills Bar & Grill

Location Address

Leicester

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

77

4.3

-

-

-

-

Lavang Indian Gastronomy (Ash Vale)

Location Address

Aldershot

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

325

4.5

-

-

Brit taste

Location Address

Heywood

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

5

3

-

-

-

-

Luton Biryani

Location Address

Luton

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

154

4.5

-

-

Curry Cottage

Location Address

Burnham On Crouch

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

191

3.9

-

-

-

-

Tale Of Spice

Location Address

Trowbridge

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

305

4.4

-

-

-

-

Jaipur Indian Restaurant

Location Address

London

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

214

4

-

-

-

-

Qissa

Location Address

Sevenoaks

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

384

4.8

-

-

-

Simla

Location Address

Neath

Wales

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

73

4.4

-

-

-

IFRAAZ

Location Address

Witham

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

297

4.5

-

-

-

-

Sanghatpur Gate

Location Address

Galashiels

Scotland

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

Mughli Charcoal Pit

Location Address

Manchester

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1847

4.2

-

-

Darbar Heights - Nepalese & Indian Restaurant Hamilton

Location Address

Hamilton

Scotland

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

125

4.8

-

-

-

-

BLANC NRI Birmingham Indian Cuisine

Location Address

Birmingham

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1070

4.6

-

-

Raja of Kent

Location Address

Tenterden

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

338

4.5

-

-

-

Indian Lounge

Location Address

London

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

13225

4.7

-

-

-

-

Peppers Indian Cuisine

Location Address

Belfast

Northern Ireland

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

4

-

-

-

-

The Gate Of India

Location Address

Market Rasen

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

246

4.5

-

-

-

-

Kababish Restaurant - Moseley

Location Address

Birmingham

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

438

4.3

-

Top 10 Cities by Number of Indian restaurants in United Kingdom

City
Indian restaurants

Regional Indian restaurant Market Distribution in United Kingdom

Number of Indian restaurants across different territories

Market Insight
England accounts for 87.2% of indian restaurant businesses in United Kingdom, followed by Scotland (6.5%) and Wales (4.8%). Together, these three states represent over 98% of the national indian restaurant market, demonstrating that a significant share of indian restaurant businesses is concentrated within a relatively small number of regional markets. This concentration highlights England and Scotland as the country's largest indian restaurant economies.

State/Territory
Indian restaurants
% of Total

Industry Intelligence for Indian restaurants in United Kingdom

The following market intelligence is drawn from the indian restaurant dataset for United Kingdom. It covers business counts, contact coverage, and social profile coverage.

Market Size

The United Kingdom indian restaurant market includes 8,320 business records, providing a comprehensive view of the industry's overall size and business footprint.

Regional Concentration

England (7,254), Scotland (542), and Wales (402) represent the three largest indian restaurant markets in United Kingdom. Together, they account for 98.5% of all indian restaurant businesses, demonstrating a significant concentration of market activity within a small number of regional markets.

Urban Market Distribution

London (898), Birmingham (172), and Leicester (150) are the largest city-level indian restaurant markets in United Kingdom. Together, these three cities contain 1,220 business records, highlighting where indian restaurant activity is most heavily concentrated.

Business Accessibility

7,836 records include a phone number and 4,772 include an email address. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. 4,718 businesses include both. These counts describe contact coverage in the dataset.

Digital Adoption

7,397 records include a website URL (88.9%). Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

Geographic Coverage

Indian restaurant businesses are available across 4 countries in United Kingdom.

Digital Gap

923 records do not include a website URL. Facebook profile URLs are included for 3,095 businesses. A missing website or Facebook URL is a gap in the dataset, not proof that the business has no website or Facebook page.

Social Media Adoption

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook (37.2%), followed by Instagram (19.8%), X (12.2%), and LinkedIn (4.6%). These are records containing a profile URL, not unique businesses, and they do not measure engagement.

Business Contact Coverage for Indian restaurants in United Kingdom

7,836 records include a phone number and 4,772 include an email address. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. 4,718 records include both. These figures describe contact coverage in the dataset, not whether every business can be reached.

Statistics Icon

94.2%

7,836 Indian restaurants in United Kingdom with Phone Number

7,578 with unique phone number
Statistics Icon

57.4%

4,772 Indian restaurants in United Kingdom with Email Address

3,753 with unique email address
Statistics Icon

56.7%

4,718 Indian restaurants in United Kingdom with Phone and Email

Social Media Presence of Indian restaurants in United Kingdom

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 37.2%, followed by Instagram (19.8%), X (12.2%), LinkedIn (4.6%), and YouTube (3.2%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
3,09537.2%
Facebook Profiles
Instagram Handles
1,64919.8%
Instagram Handles
X Handles
1,01512.2%
X Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
3854.6%
LinkedIn Profiles
Youtube Channels
2693.2%
Youtube Channels

Website Presence

Around 88.9% of records in United Kingdom include a website URL. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

88.9%

7,397 Indian restaurants in United Kingdom that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

11.1%

923 Indian restaurants in United Kingdom that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Indian restaurants in United Kingdom

Find answers to common questions about the indian restaurant market, business coverage, and business records in United Kingdom.

01

How many indian restaurants are there in United Kingdom?

Our United Kingdom indian restaurants database contains 8,320 business records, as of September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across United Kingdom and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the indian restaurants database for United Kingdom?

This dataset is dated September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for indian restaurants in United Kingdom, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the United Kingdom indian restaurants database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a indian restaurants database for United Kingdom?

You can purchase the United Kingdom indian restaurants database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the United Kingdom indian restaurants database cost?

The complete United Kingdom indian restaurants database costs $89 as a one-time payment and includes 8,320 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's United Kingdom indian restaurants dataset costs $89, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the United Kingdom indian restaurants database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the indian restaurants list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many indian restaurants in United Kingdom have phone numbers?

A total of 7,836 records include a phone number, representing approximately 94% of the 8,320 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many indian restaurants in United Kingdom have email addresses?

The database contains 4,772 records with email addresses, representing approximately 57% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many indian restaurants in United Kingdom have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 4,718 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many indian restaurants in United Kingdom have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 385, Facebook 3,095, Instagram 1,649, YouTube 269, and X 1,015. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many indian restaurants in United Kingdom have a website?

A total of 7,397 records include a website URL, representing approximately 89% of the database. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many indian restaurants records in United Kingdom do not include a website URL?

A total of 923 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy