ByteScraper

List of Gyms in United Kingdom

The United Kingdom has 15,825 gyms in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. England leads with 12,834, ahead of Scotland (1,219) and Wales (815). Together the top three countries account for 94% of the market, and it takes 1 of 4 countries to reach half of all records, showing that gyms are heavily concentrated in England rather than evenly distributed across the country.

This dataset includes 8,644 email addresses, 10,738 phone numbers, and 7,475 records with both, plus 10,700 website URLs. Phone numbers are available for a meaningful share of records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records.

United Kingdom Gym Market Intelligence

The United Kingdom gym database contains 15,825 business records across 4 countries and 48 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 10,738 businesses, email addresses for 8,644 businesses, and website URLs for 10,700 businesses. Phone numbers are available for a meaningful share of records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The gym dataset includes 8,644 email addresses, 10,738 phone numbers, 10,700 website URLs, and 7,475 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for a meaningful share of records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 7,475 (47.2%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 10,700 website URLs, 6,757 Facebook profile URLs, 5,282 Instagram profile URLs, 4,165 X profile URLs, 3,278 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 2,480 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are Instagram (33.4%) and X (Twitter) (26.3%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


United Kingdom Gym Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records15,825100.0%
Records with an email address8,64454.6%
Records with a phone number10,73867.9%
Records with a website URL10,70067.6%
Facebook Pages6,75742.7%
Instagram Profiles5,28233.4%
X (Twitter) Profiles4,16526.3%
LinkedIn Profiles3,27820.7%
YouTube Channels2,48015.7%
Records with both email and phone7,47547.2%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 15,825+ records

$159$318
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Gyms in United Kingdom Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 gym records from United Kingdom, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

@theGym / The Gym Revolution

Location Address

Bristol

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

108

4.9

-

-

-

-

Hawkers Hill Gym

Location Address

Shaftesbury

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

47

4.8

-

-

-

-

Ramsays Fitness

Location Address

Nuneaton

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

60

5

-

-

-

Kingsway Fitness Suite

Location Address

Scunthorpe

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

18

4.8

-

Hybrid Strength & Fitness

Location Address

Worthing

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Tritons Gym Mersea

Location Address

Mersea

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

2

5

-

-

-

-

Bouncercise

Location Address

Caterham

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1

5

-

-

-

Fitness First Thomas More Sq

Location Address

London

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

549

4

-

Function First Martial Arts and Fitness

Location Address

Lincoln

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

251

5

-

South East London Weightlifting Club

Location Address

London

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

5

5

-

-

Fit jam

Location Address

Kidderminster

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Siam Thaiboxing and fitness

Location Address

Sutton

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

B-Fit Gym

Location Address

Stockport

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

15

5

-

Karisma's

Location Address

Leeds

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

8

4.3

-

-

Apollo Warrior

Location Address

Melksham

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

FITISM Somerford

Location Address

Congleton

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

5

-

-

Prime Fitness Gym & Supplement Shop

Location Address

Kilmarnock

Scotland

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

53

5

-

-

Cleator Moor Indoor Bowling and Activity Centre

Location Address

Cumbria

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

29

4.5

-

London Biomechanics

Location Address

London

England

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

5

-

-

-

Colosseum Gym Cardiff

Location Address

Cardiff

Wales

United Kingdom

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

73

5

-

-

-

-

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 15,825 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Gyms database

15,825 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $159 only

Top 10 Cities by Number of Gyms in United Kingdom

Market Insight: London leads the gym market with 1,507 business records, followed by Manchester (274) and Glasgow (273). Together, these three metropolitan areas account for more than 2,000 gym businesses, highlighting their importance as major commercial hubs within the United Kingdom’s gym industry.

Regional Gym Market Distribution in United Kingdom

Number of Gyms across different territories

Market Insight
England accounts for 81.1% of gym businessesin United Kingdom, followed by Scotland (7.7%) and Wales (5.2%). Together, these three states represent 93% of the national gym market.

State/Territory
Gyms
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Gyms in United Kingdom

Looking to sell into the Gyms market? This list helps Specialist suppliers, Equipment and parts providers, and Training and certification providers identify potential accounts among 15,825 Gyms in the United Kingdom and plan more focused business development.

Who Sells to Gyms in the United Kingdom

Each of these buyers can use the 15,825 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Specialist suppliers: Offer category-relevant products and supplies to 15,825 Gyms in the United Kingdom.
  • Equipment and parts providers: Supply tools, equipment, and replacement parts used in this field.
  • Training and certification providers: Provide specialist training, technical guidance, and professional development.
  • Complementary service partners: Build referral relationships around closely related customer needs.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in the United Kingdom

Start with the 7,475 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (10,738): 67.9% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (8,644): 54.6% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (6,757): 42.7% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in the United Kingdom

Use the website and social profile fields to identify gym records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (5,125): 32.4% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (9,068): 57.3% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across the United Kingdom

The database contains 15,825 gym records across 4 countries and 44 cities represented in this dataset. Its geographic distribution can help businesses prioritize markets and organize sales coverage.

  • Priority countries: England (12,834), Scotland (1,219), and Wales (815). Together, these three countries account for 94.0% of the records in this country dataset.
  • Long-tail coverage: The remaining 1 country dataset in this list hold 683 records combined (4.3% of this country dataset).
  • Territory mapping: Use available location fields, such as city, country and geographic coordinates where present, to visualize coverage and assign prospects to sales representatives.
  • Market sizing: Compare country and city record counts to estimate the available prospect pool before allocating sales resources or expanding into new regions.

Business Contact Coverage for Gyms in United Kingdom

10,738 records include a phone number and 8,644 include an email address. Phone numbers are available for a meaningful share of records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. 7,475 records include both. These figures describe contact coverage in the dataset, not whether every business can be reached.

Statistics Icon

67.9%

10,738 Gyms in United Kingdom with Phone Number

9,934 with unique phone number
Statistics Icon

54.6%

8,644 Gyms in United Kingdom with Email Address

5,300 with unique email address
Statistics Icon

47.2%

7,475 Gyms in United Kingdom with Phone and Email

Social Media Presence of Gyms in United Kingdom

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 42.7%, followed by Instagram (33.4%), X (26.3%), LinkedIn (20.7%), and YouTube (15.7%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
6,75742.7%
Facebook Profiles
Instagram Handles
5,28233.4%
Instagram Handles
X Handles
4,16526.3%
X Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
3,27820.7%
LinkedIn Profiles
Youtube Channels
2,48015.7%
Youtube Channels

Website Presence

Around 67.6% of records in United Kingdom include a website URL. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

67.6%

10,700 Gyms in United Kingdom that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

32.4%

5,125 Gyms in United Kingdom that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Gyms in United Kingdom

Find answers to common questions about the gym market, business coverage, and business records in United Kingdom.

01

How many gyms are there in United Kingdom?

Our United Kingdom gym database contains 15,825 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across United Kingdom and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the gym database for United Kingdom?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for gyms in United Kingdom, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the United Kingdom gym database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a gym database for United Kingdom?

You can purchase the United Kingdom gym database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the United Kingdom gym database cost?

The complete United Kingdom gym database costs $159 as a one-time payment and includes 15,825 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's United Kingdom gym dataset costs $159, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the United Kingdom gym database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the gyms list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many gyms in United Kingdom have phone numbers?

A total of 10,738 records include a phone number, representing approximately 68% of the 15,825 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for a meaningful share of records.

10

How many gyms in United Kingdom have email addresses?

The database contains 8,644 records with email addresses, representing approximately 55% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many gyms in United Kingdom have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 7,475 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many gyms in United Kingdom have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 3,278, Facebook 6,757, Instagram 5,282, YouTube 2,480, and X 4,165. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many gyms in United Kingdom have a website?

A total of 10,700 records include a website URL, representing approximately 68% of the database. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many gym records in United Kingdom do not include a website URL?

A total of 5,125 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy

List of 15k+ Gyms in United Kingdom | Gyms Market Insights & Verified Database