ByteScraper

List of Charities in United States

The United States has 13,490 charities in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. New York leads with 1,234, ahead of California (1,179) and Texas (810). Together the top three states account for 24% of the market, and it takes 11 of 51 states to reach half of all records, so charities are spread widely across the country rather than clustered in a few markets.

This dataset includes 6,469 email addresses, 11,737 phone numbers, and 5,777 records with both, plus 8,344 website URLs. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records.

United States Charity Market Intelligence

The United States charity database contains 13,490 business records across 51 states and 65 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 11,737 businesses, email addresses for 6,469 businesses, and website URLs for 8,344 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The charity dataset includes 6,469 email addresses, 11,737 phone numbers, 8,344 website URLs, and 5,777 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 5,777 (42.8%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 8,344 website URLs, 4,206 Facebook profile URLs, 2,338 Instagram profile URLs, 2,574 X profile URLs, 2,284 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 1,352 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are X (Twitter) (19.1%) and Instagram (17.3%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


United States Charity Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records13,490100.0%
Records with an email address6,46948.0%
Records with a phone number11,73787.0%
Records with a website URL8,34461.9%
Facebook Pages4,20631.2%
Instagram Profiles2,33817.3%
X (Twitter) Profiles2,57419.1%
LinkedIn Profiles2,28416.9%
YouTube Channels1,35210.0%
Records with both email and phone5,77742.8%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 13,490+ records

$139$278
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Charities in United States Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 charity records from United States, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

Little Boots Foundation

Location Address

Bensenville

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

2

3

-

-

-

El-Hibri Foundation

Location Address

Washington

District Of Columbia

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

5

4.8

-

-

Freelanthropy

Location Address

La Ca Ada Flintridge

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Grassroots Community Development

Location Address

Waco

Texas

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

12

4.8

-

-

-

McGregor Fund

Location Address

Detroit

Michigan

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1

5

-

-

-

Fun5krun

Location Address

West Palm Beach

Florida

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

BCLS Foundation

Location Address

Westampton

New Jersey

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

United Action For The Advancement Of Humanity, Inc

Location Address

College Park

Georgia

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

The Life Raft Group

Location Address

Wayne

New Jersey

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1

5

Howards Heroes

Location Address

Homewood

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

SITREP Foundation

Location Address

Batavia

Ohio

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Fazza charity foundation

Location Address

Claremore

Oklahoma

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Nazareth Charity

Location Address

Tucker

Georgia

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

Cradles to Crayons

Location Address

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

158

4.9

Classical Action

Location Address

New York

New York

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

Empowerment and Innovation 360

Location Address

Dumfries

Virginia

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

-

-

Blessings Food Pantry

Location Address

Mattoon

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

9

4.6

-

-

-

-

Central Asia Sharing Aid

Location Address

Rockford

Illinois

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

4

4

-

-

-

-

Community Health Charities Ca

Location Address

Camarillo

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Salvation Army Bread of Life Center in Outagamie County

Location Address

Black Creek

Wisconsin

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

24

4.7

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 13,490 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Charities database

13,490 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $139 only

Top 10 Cities by Number of Charities in United States

Market Insight: New York leads the charity market with 322 business records, followed by Brooklyn (198) and Washington (156). Together, these three metropolitan areas account for more than 676 charity businesses, highlighting their importance as major commercial hubs within the United States’ charity industry.

Regional Charity Market Distribution in United States

Number of Charities across different territories

Market Insight
New York accounts for 9.1% of charity businessesin United States, followed by California (8.7%) and Texas (6.0%). Together, these three states represent 23% of the national charity market.

State/Territory
Charities
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Charities in United States

If your customers are Charities, this list can help you build a more relevant pipeline. It contains 13,490 Charities in the United States and is suited to Specialist suppliers, Equipment and parts providers, and Training and certification providers seeking new business opportunities.

Who Sells to Charities in the United States

Each of these buyers can use the 13,490 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Specialist suppliers: Offer category-relevant products and supplies to 13,490 Charities in the United States.
  • Equipment and parts providers: Supply tools, equipment, and replacement parts used in this field.
  • Training and certification providers: Provide specialist training, technical guidance, and professional development.
  • Complementary service partners: Build referral relationships around closely related customer needs.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in the United States

Start with the 5,777 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (11,737): 87.0% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (6,469): 48.0% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (4,206): 31.2% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in the United States

Use the website and social profile fields to identify charity records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (5,146): 38.1% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (9,284): 68.8% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across the United States

The database contains 13,490 charity records across 51 states and 14 cities represented in this dataset. Its geographic distribution can help businesses prioritize markets and organize sales coverage.

  • Priority states: New York (1,234), California (1,179), and Texas (810). Together, these three states account for 23.9% of the records in this country dataset.
  • Long-tail coverage: The remaining 48 state datasets in this list hold 7,942 records combined (58.9% of this country dataset).
  • Territory mapping: Use available location fields, such as city, state and geographic coordinates where present, to visualize coverage and assign prospects to sales representatives.
  • Market sizing: Compare state and city record counts to estimate the available prospect pool before allocating sales resources or expanding into new regions.

Business Contact Coverage for Charities in United States

11,737 records include a phone number and 6,469 include an email address. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. 5,777 records include both. These figures describe contact coverage in the dataset, not whether every business can be reached.

Statistics Icon

87.0%

11,737 Charities in United States with Phone Number

11,599 with unique phone number
Statistics Icon

48.0%

6,469 Charities in United States with Email Address

5,713 with unique email address
Statistics Icon

42.8%

5,777 Charities in United States with Phone and Email

Social Media Presence of Charities in United States

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 31.2%, followed by X (19.1%), Instagram (17.3%), LinkedIn (16.9%), and YouTube (10.0%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
4,20631.2%
Facebook Profiles
X Handles
2,57419.1%
X Handles
Instagram Handles
2,33817.3%
Instagram Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
2,28416.9%
LinkedIn Profiles
Youtube Channels
1,35210.0%
Youtube Channels

Website Presence

Around 61.9% of records in United States include a website URL. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

61.9%

8,344 Charities in United States that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

38.1%

5,146 Charities in United States that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Charities in United States

Find answers to common questions about the charity market, business coverage, and business records in United States.

01

How many charities are there in United States?

Our United States charity database contains 13,490 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across United States and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the charity database for United States?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for charities in United States, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the United States charity database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a charity database for United States?

You can purchase the United States charity database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the United States charity database cost?

The complete United States charity database costs $139 as a one-time payment and includes 13,490 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's United States charity dataset costs $139, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the United States charity database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the charities list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many charities in United States have phone numbers?

A total of 11,737 records include a phone number, representing approximately 87% of the 13,490 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many charities in United States have email addresses?

The database contains 6,469 records with email addresses, representing approximately 48% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many charities in United States have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 5,777 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many charities in United States have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 2,284, Facebook 4,206, Instagram 2,338, YouTube 1,352, and X 2,574. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many charities in United States have a website?

A total of 8,344 records include a website URL, representing approximately 62% of the database. The dataset provides website coverage across a substantial subset of records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many charity records in United States do not include a website URL?

A total of 5,146 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy