ByteScraper

List of Gyms in California

California has 7,099 gyms in this dataset as on September 15, 2026. That makes it the largest market for gyms in the United States, with 12% of the national total, ahead of Texas (6,069).

Among cities, San Diego leads by a wide margin with 361, 3.7% more than Los Angeles (348), followed by San Francisco (232). Together the top three hold only 13% of all gyms in California, so the market reaches well beyond its biggest cities.

California, contributing around 12.1% of all 58,601 Gyms in United States, making it one of the largest and most important state-level markets for targeted outreach. Around 63.2% of Gyms in California include an email address, 75.6% include a phone number, and 58.4% include both — with 71.1% including a website URL. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records.

California Gym Market Intelligence

The California gym database contains 7,099 business records across 17 cities. The dataset includes phone numbers for 5,370 businesses, email addresses for 4,489 businesses, and website URLs for 5,047 businesses. Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing field means that information is not included in the dataset.


Business Contact Intelligence

The gym dataset includes 4,489 email addresses, 5,370 phone numbers, 5,047 website URLs, and 4,146 records with both a phone number and an email address. These counts describe information stored in the dataset, not whether a business has that contact method in the real world.

Market Insight

Phone numbers are available for most records. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Records with both a phone number and an email address: 4,146 (58.4%).


Digital Presence Analysis

The dataset includes 5,047 website URLs, 3,537 Facebook profile URLs, 2,977 Instagram profile URLs, 2,247 X profile URLs, 2,128 LinkedIn profile URLs, and 1,437 YouTube profile URLs. Each count is the number of records containing that URL. These counts should not be added together as unique businesses, and a missing URL does not show that the business is inactive on that platform.

Market Insight

Website URLs are available for most records. Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The next highest profile counts in the dataset are Instagram (41.9%) and X (Twitter) (31.7%). Profile URLs do not measure engagement, audience size, or marketing performance.


California Gym Market Snapshot

MetricCountCoverage
Business records7,099100.0%
Records with an email address4,48963.2%
Records with a phone number5,37075.6%
Records with a website URL5,04771.1%
Facebook Pages3,53749.8%
Instagram Profiles2,97741.9%
X (Twitter) Profiles2,24731.7%
LinkedIn Profiles2,12830.0%
YouTube Channels1,43720.2%
Records with both email and phone4,14658.4%

Choose Your Package

Sample Pack

Up to 20 sample records

Free
POPULAR

Complete Database

All 7,099+ records

$69$138
Save 50%

Instant Download

Need Specific Leads?

Tell us your target locations or industries, and we'll create a custom database designed for your unique requirements.

Have trouble, confusion, or just need help? Contact us, and we’ll sort it out!

Data updated on September 15, 2026

Gyms in California Business Database Preview

The table below displays a sample of 20 gym records from California, showing fields included in this dataset.

NAMEAddressCityStateCountryEmailPhoneWebsiteReview CountReview ScoresGoogle URLFacebookInstagramLinkedInYoutube

NAF El Centro Base Gym

Location Address

El Centro

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

56

4.3

-

-

Mesa Rim Climbing Center (Mira Mesa)

Location Address

San Diego

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

263

4.7

-

Mueller's Elite Athletic Training Academy

Location Address

Jackson

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

4

5

-

-

Valley Fitness

Location Address

Visalia

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

293

4.1

-

-

Speakeasy Fitness - Sylmar

Location Address

Sylmar

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

1007

3.6

-

-

-

Orangetheory Fitness

Location Address

Petaluma

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

141

4.9

-

West Coast Basketball Association

Location Address

Elk Grove

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

6

4

-

-

-

-

SoCal Fit Nutrition

Location Address

Rialto

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

21

4.9

-

-

SF Elite Annex

Location Address

South San Francisco

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

0

0

-

-

F45 Training

Location Address

San Marcos

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

82

5

Oceanside Crossfit

Location Address

Oceanside

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

46

4.9

-

-

Tone Body Fitness XL

Location Address

Gardena

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

115

4.7

-

-

-

-

Athletics and Recreation West Field House

Location Address

Santa Cruz

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

3.9

-

-

-

-

Be Supreme Fitness

Location Address

San Jose

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

Rialto Fitness & Aquatic Center

Location Address

Rialto

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

91

4.3

Kids Kickboxing Chino

Location Address

Chino

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

16

5

-

-

-

-

CrossFit DRS Athletics

Location Address

Huntington Beach

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

58

5

-

Boyd Athletics

Location Address

Palm Desert

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

7

5

-

-

-

-

Iconix Fitness Inglewood

Location Address

Inglewood

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

Website Website

226

4.4

-

EJERCICIOS

Location Address

Sylmar

California

United States

Email Email

Phone Phone

-

0

0

-

-

-

-

This is a randomized preview — the full database contains 7,099 records with complete field coverage.

READY TO GET STARTED?

Get the full Gyms database

7,099 verified records — emails, phones, social profiles and more.

  • Verified data
  • Instant download
  • Full field coverage

One-time payment · No subscription · $69 only

Contact Coverage · California

Approximately 63.2% of records in California include an email address, while 75.6% include a phone number. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. Phone numbers are available for most records.

as on September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

75.6%

5,370 Gyms in California with Phone Number

Statistics Icon

63.2%

4,489 Gyms in California with Email Address

Statistics Icon

58.4%

4,146 Gyms in California with Phone and Email

Regional Gym Market Distribution in California

Number of Gyms across different territories

Market Insight
San Diego accounts for 5.1% of gym businessesin California, followed by Los Angeles (4.9%) and San Francisco (3.3%). Together, these three cities represent 13% of California’s gym market.

City
Gyms
% of Total

What You Can Do with the List of Gyms in California

Looking to sell into the Gyms market? This list helps Specialist suppliers, Equipment and parts providers, and Training and certification providers identify potential accounts among 7,099 Gyms in California and plan more focused business development.

Who Sells to Gyms in California

Each of these buyers can use the 7,099 businesses in this list as a pipeline for different products:

  • Specialist suppliers: Offer category-relevant products and supplies to 7,099 Gyms in California.
  • Equipment and parts providers: Supply tools, equipment, and replacement parts used in this field.
  • Training and certification providers: Provide specialist training, technical guidance, and professional development.
  • Complementary service partners: Build referral relationships around closely related customer needs.

Phone, Email and Facebook Outreach in California

Start with the 4,146 records that contain both a phone number and an email address, then expand outreach using the other available contact fields:

  • Cold calling (5,370): 75.6% of records include a phone number, supporting calling campaigns, appointment setting and sales follow-ups.
  • Email campaigns (4,489): 63.2% of records include an email address, providing a substantial audience for targeted B2B email outreach.
  • Facebook outreach (3,537): 49.8% of records include a Facebook profile URL, offering another channel for prospect research and outreach where appropriate.
  • CRM import: Use the downloadable records to organize prospects by state, city and available contact details for assignment to sales representatives and import into compatible CRM systems.

Prospect Segments for Agencies in California

Use the website and social profile fields to identify gym records that may fit specific digital marketing and business service offers:

  • No website URL listed (2,052): 28.9% of records do not include a website URL, providing a prospect segment for website designers, developers and online visibility agencies.
  • No Facebook URL listed (3,562): 50.2% of records do not include a Facebook profile URL, helping social media agencies identify businesses for further research and potential outreach.
  • Custom advertising audiences: Segment the list by state, city and available contact fields to develop prospect groups for relevant products, software and professional services.
  • Data enrichment: Match records against an existing CRM to identify missing contact fields, supplement business records and support account research.

Plan Sales Territories Across California

The database contains 7,099 gym records in California across 17 cities represented in this dataset. This distribution can help businesses plan local outreach and sales coverage.

  • Priority cities: San Diego (361), Los Angeles (348), and San Francisco (232).
  • City coverage: 17 city datasets are represented in the available results for this state. This is not a count of every city in the state.
  • Territory mapping: The available state and city fields can be used to group prospects and plan sales coverage.
  • Sales allocation: Compare city-level record counts when deciding how to assign sales resources inside this state.
Top-Tier Market

12.1%

of all 58,601 Gyms in United States

Market Position

At least 1 in 10 gym records nationwide are in this dataset. California accounts for 12.1% of the national record count.

Social Media Presence of Gyms in California

Facebook profiles are available for a meaningful share of businesses. The highest profile count in the dataset is Facebook at 49.8%, followed by Instagram (41.9%), X (31.7%), LinkedIn (30.0%), and YouTube (20.2%). Each figure is the number of records containing that profile URL. These counts are not unique businesses and do not measure engagement or audience size.

Facebook Profiles
3,53749.8%
Facebook Profiles
Instagram Handles
2,97741.9%
Instagram Handles
X Handles
2,24731.7%
X Handles
LinkedIn Profiles
2,12830.0%
LinkedIn Profiles
Youtube Channels
1,43720.2%
Youtube Channels

Website Presence

Around 71.1% of records in California include a website URL. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL means the website is not included in the dataset.

Data last updated September 15, 2026

Statistics Icon

71.1%

5,047 Gyms in California that include a website URL

Statistics Icon

28.9%

2,052 Gyms in California that do not include a website URL

Frequently Asked Questions About Gyms in California

Find answers to common questions about the gym market, business coverage, and business records in California.

01

How many gyms are there in California?

Our California gym database contains 7,099 business records as on September 15, 2026. It covers businesses across California and helps sales teams identify potential customers, research competitors, and plan regional sales activities.

02

How current is the gym database for California?

The dataset reference date is September 15, 2026. Business contact information can change as companies relocate, close, or update their details, so keeping your data up to date is important for effective prospecting. Existing ByteScraper customers can get updated versions of their previously purchased datasets at a 50% discount. If you need refreshed data for gyms in California, contact us to enquire about the latest available version and your discounted update.

03

What information is included in the California gym database?

Depending on the individual record, the database can include business name, full address, phone number, email address, website URL, social media profiles, review ratings, and other business details. The database contains 36 potential data fields. Field availability varies between businesses. You can review the available fields and sample records before purchasing.

04

Where can I buy a gym database for California?

You can purchase the California gym database from ByteScraper on this page. It is designed for businesses that need industry-specific contact data for market research, sales planning, prospecting, and business development. The dataset is available as a one-time purchase rather than a recurring subscription.

05

How much does the California gym database cost?

The complete California gym database costs $69 as a one-time payment and includes 7,099 records. There are no recurring subscription fees or per-record charges for this dataset.

06

Is a one-time B2B database purchase cheaper than platforms like ZoomInfo or Apollo?

For teams targeting a specific industry and location, a one-time database purchase can be a lower-cost option than subscribing to a broader sales intelligence platform. ByteScraper's California gym dataset costs $69, making it an option for businesses that need a targeted list rather than ongoing access to a large, multi-industry database. The right choice depends on your data requirements, update frequency, and prospecting workflow.

07

Can I preview the California gym database before buying?

Yes, a free sample is available so you can examine the dataset before purchasing. Use it to check the available fields, record structure, and consistency of the information. The sample helps you understand the format and coverage you can expect from the full database.

08

How can I download the gyms list, and which file formats are available?

After purchase, you can access the database in CSV. This format can be opened in spreadsheet applications and imported into compatible CRM and sales tools.

09

How many gyms in California have phone numbers?

A total of 5,370 records include a phone number, representing approximately 76% of the 7,099 records in the dataset. Phone numbers are available for most records.

10

How many gyms in California have email addresses?

The database contains 4,489 records with email addresses, representing approximately 63% of the total dataset. The dataset includes email addresses for a meaningful share of records. The dataset does not state whether these addresses are verified or deliverable.

11

How many gyms in California have both a phone number and an email address?

A total of 4,146 records include both a phone number and an email address. Having both contact methods available can help sales teams coordinate email and telephone outreach.

12

How many gyms in California have social media profiles?

The dataset includes the following social profile counts: LinkedIn 2,128, Facebook 3,537, Instagram 2,977, YouTube 1,437, and X 2,247. These figures represent profile availability by platform. A business may appear on multiple platforms, so the counts should not be added together to estimate the number of unique businesses.

13

How many gyms in California have a website?

A total of 5,047 records include a website URL, representing approximately 71% of the database. Website URLs are available for most records. A missing URL does not mean the business has no website.

14

How many gym records in California do not include a website URL?

A total of 2,052 records do not include a website URL in the dataset. This information can help agencies and service providers identify businesses that may be worth researching for website development or online visibility services. The absence of a website URL in the database does not necessarily mean the business has no website.

Still have questions? Feel free to reach out to our support team

Contact Form logo

Contact Us

Ready to unleash the power of web scraping? Our friendly data-hungry robots are standing by to assist you! 🤖

Contact us
Let's Connect
Our robots are ready to assist!
0

By contacting us, you agree to our Terms of service and Privacy Policy